Faflagos beach

Faflagos beach

Situated 89km southeast of Iraklion, close to the village of Arvi, lies Faflagos. This small coastal community is nestled at the base of a valley traversed by the river Blavaris or Blavopotamos. The river is typically dry during the summer months and originates from Kato Symi. The village overlooks a sprawling beach scattered with peaceful inlets. The surrounding area is abundant with greenhouses cultivating bananas and fresh vegetables. The beach’s characteristic feature is its coarse grey sand. The village offers only basic amenities like a few rooms for rent, a canteen, and a handful of trees providing shade on the beach.

Adjacent to the west of Faflagos is the extensive beach of Latomia, fringed by greenhouses and open farms, primarily operated by Arvi’s inhabitants. The beach is primarily sandy with grey coarse sand and abundant rocky areas, making it an ideal spot for snorkeling and seclusion. Latomia stretches along the Xerokambos area, renowned for its magnificent marble rock formations previously exploited for commercial use. Reflecting its history, Latomia translates to quarries in Greek, a nod to the local stone extraction industry.

In close proximity to Faflagos stands the church of Agia Paraskevi. The site was formerly home to the Agios Prokopios monastery, which was devastated by the Arabs. This led the monks to abandon the coast and erect a new monastery dedicated to the Virgin Mary in 855, in a location concealed from the sea. The Panagia Keralimeniotissa monastery, translating to Virgin Mary – The Lady of the Ports, still stands majestically at the same spot and remains a notable attraction. Legend has it that pirates once stumbled upon the monastery, pillaged various relics, and then fled by ship. The monks beseeched Panagia to punish the pirates, resulting in a fierce storm. The pirates begged for mercy, promising to return the plundered goods and vowed to safeguard the monastery from other pirates. True to their word, they returned the stolen items and the weather subsided. Years later, they gifted a golden bell and a silver boat featuring Panagia at the helm with an inscription “To the Lady of the Ports”. Since then, all passing boats have stopped to pray to “The Lady of Ports”, giving the monastery its present name of Keralimeniotissa.

Beach details

  • Fine Pebbles
  • Blue
  • Normal
  • Usually calm
  • Tranquil
  • Food and water

Location

Faflagos beach is located at Faflagos beach, in the Heraklion region of Crete. The map below shows the exact spot; Google Maps and Waze give turn-by-turn directions.

Get directions: Google MapsWaze

Frequently asked questions

What is the meaning of Faflagos beach?Unfortunately, there is no known meaning or origin of the name Faflagos beach.
Is Faflagos beach suitable for swimming?Yes, Faflagos beach is suitable for swimming as the water is clear and calm.
Are there any water sports activities available at Faflagos beach?No, there are no water sports activities available at Faflagos beach.
Is there any accommodation available near Faflagos beach?There are a few hotels and apartments available near Faflagos beach.
Is Faflagos beach suitable for families with children?Yes, Faflagos beach is suitable for families with children as the water is calm and shallow.
Is there any restaurant or cafe available at Faflagos beach?No, there are no restaurants or cafes available at Faflagos beach.
Is Faflagos beach accessible for people with disabilities?Unfortunately, Faflagos beach is not accessible for people with disabilities as there are no facilities available for them.
What is the water colour of the Faflagos beach?The water colour of the Faflagos beach is blue.
What type of sand is found on the Faflagos beach?The Faflagos beach has fine pebbles as sand.
What is the water depth of the Faflagos beach?The Faflagos beach has a normal water depth.
What is the surface of the sea like at the Faflagos beach?The sea surface at the Faflagos beach is usually calm.
What is the crowd like at the Faflagos beach?The Faflagos beach is usually quiet.
What facilities are available at the Faflagos beach?Food and water are available nearby the Faflagos beach.
What is the access to the Faflagos beach like?The Faflagos beach is accessible via a paved road.
What other activities can be done at the Faflagos beach?The Faflagos beach is ideal for snorkeling and spearfishing. There is also tree shade available.

User reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.

Write a review

Things to do near Faflagos beach

All activities

From Agios Nikolaos

Diktaion Andron · 20 km away

4.4 (91)rated 4.4 out of 5 from 91 reviews

This day tour climbs to the Lasithi Plateau, the high mountain basin in eastern Crete, and…

View & book

Quad Safari Ierapetra Day Tour

Ierapetra · 24 km away

4.9 (70)rated 4.9 out of 5 from 70 reviews

This quad safari rides the mountain tracks of south-eastern Crete from a meeting point at Galini,…

View & book

From Heraklion

Kato Karouzana · 29 km away

4.5 (74)rated 4.5 out of 5 from 74 reviews

Explore a traditional Cretan village in the evening, try Greek cuisine, and watch a lively show…

View & book

Stay near Faflagos beach

All stays

Stella’s Beach House

Psari Forada,Sidonia · 1.0 km away

4.5rated 4.5 out of 5

Set in Psari Forada, within a few steps of Sidonia Beach, Stella’s Beach House offers accommodation…

Check availability

Nikkon Luxury Living

Άρβης, Βιάννου · 4.5 km away

4.3rated 4.3 out of 5

Featuring air-conditioned accommodation with a terrace, Nikkon Luxury Living is set in Arvi. It has a…

Check availability

Villa Richtra

Κερατόκαμπου · 8.6 km away

4.7rated 4.7 out of 5

Located in Áno Viánnos and only less than 1 km from Keratokampos Beach, Villa Richtra provides…

Check availability

Places near Faflagos beach

All places

More beaches near Faflagos beach

All beaches

Sidonia beach

Sidonia beach · 1.4 km away

Sidonia, alternatively known as Syndonia or Kato Psari, is nestled in a small valley, 89km southeast…

View beach

Tertsa beach

Tertsa beach · 4.5 km away

Tertsa, a quaint village, is nestled 91km south of Iraklion and 54km southwest of Agios Nikolaos,…

View beach

Arvi beach

Arvi beach · 5.0 km away

Arvi, a sizable coastal community, lies 79km southeast of Heraklion and 35km west of Ierapetra, nestled…

View beach

Kalikovrechtis beach

Kalikovrechtis beach · 6.6 km away

The Kallikovrechtis beach, situated 19km west of Ierapetra and 4km east of the scenic town of…

View beach

Armenopetra beaches

Armenopetra beaches · 7.4 km away

The beach of Armenopetra is nestled between the Skoutaris river to the east and the small…

View beach

Vatos beach

Vatos beach · 7.4 km away

Vatos, a small settlement situated 18km west of Ierapetra and 3km east of Myrtos, falls within…

View beach

Keratokambos beach

Keratokambos beach · 9.2 km away

Located 72km southeast of Heraklion, the small seaside resort of Keratokambos, along with the nearby coastal…

View beach

Myrtos beach

Myrtos beach · 9.4 km away

Myrtos, a quaint seaside village, lies 13km west of Ierapetra where the River Kryos meanders through…

View beach