Salamias beach

Salamias beach

The Salamia(s) Bay, situated 74km south of Heraklion and between Agios Ioannis and Tripiti, is one of Crete’s most secluded regions due to the absence of nearby roads. It can be accessed via boat or an easy walk from Agios Ioannis, following a crossing at the Avolakias beach. The bay’s name, Salamia, has its origins from the Italian word ‘salamentum’, meaning brine, which shares a root with the word salt – a product still harvested by locals in the Salamia area.

The Salamiano Gorge, one of several canyons found in the Asterousia Mountains, opens out at Salamias. At the gorge’s exit, numerous beaches with rough sand are formed. The area is adorned with a small grove of wild olive trees, providing a serene setting for swimming and fishing, particularly for those with a boat. As the area is often deserted, naturism is permissible.

The gorges surrounding Salamias (including Flomias, Koumos, Gerakia, Goula, Eligia, and others) serve as crucial habitats for a variety of rare avifauna and plants. These regions remain among the few places in Crete that are authentic and untouched by human activity.

Beach details

  • Pebbles
  • Sand
  • Blue
  • Normal
  • Usually calm
  • Tranquil

Location

Salamias beach is located at Salamias beach, in the Heraklion region of Crete. The map below shows the exact spot; Google Maps and Waze give turn-by-turn directions.

Get directions: Google MapsWaze

Frequently asked questions

What is the location of Salamias beach?Salamias beach is located in the northeastern part of the island of Samos, Greece.
Is Salamias beach suitable for swimming?Yes, Salamias beach is suitable for swimming as the water is clear and calm.
Are there any water sports activities available at Salamias beach?No, there are no water sports activities available at Salamias beach.
Is there any shade available at Salamias beach?No, there is no natural shade available at Salamias beach. Visitors are advised to bring their own umbrellas or sunshades.
Is Salamias beach accessible for people with disabilities?No, Salamias beach is not accessible for people with disabilities as there are no special facilities available.
Is there any parking available at Salamias beach?Yes, there is a small parking area available near Salamias beach.
Are there any restaurants or cafes near Salamias beach?No, there are no restaurants or cafes near Salamias beach. Visitors are advised to bring their own food and drinks.
Is Salamias beach suitable for families with children?Yes, Salamias beach is suitable for families with children as the water is shallow and calm.
Is there any accommodation available near Salamias beach?Yes, there are several hotels and apartments available near Salamias beach.
What is the water colour of the Salamias beach?The water colour of the Salamias beach is blue.
What type of sand is found on the Salamias beach?The Salamias beach has a mix of sand and pebbles.
What is the water depth like at the Salamias beach?The water depth at the Salamias beach is normal.
What is the surface of the sea like at the Salamias beach?The sea surface at the Salamias beach is usually calm.
What is the crowd like at the Salamias beach?The Salamias beach is usually quiet.
What facilities are available at the Salamias beach?There are no facilities available at the Salamias beach.
What are the modes of access to the Salamias beach?The Salamias beach can be accessed by boat or walking.
Is the Salamias beach nudism friendly?Yes, the Salamias beach is nudism friendly.
Is the Salamias beach ideal for snorkeling or spearfishing?Yes, the Salamias beach is ideal for snorkeling and spearfishing.

User reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.

Write a review

Things to do near Salamias beach

All activities

Crete

Messara Plain · 20 km away

4.4 (21)rated 4.4 out of 5 from 21 reviews

After a short drive through the Messara plain you reach Matala. Known for the colony of…

View & book

From Heraklion

Matala Beach · 26 km away

4.4 (210)rated 4.4 out of 5 from 210 reviews

This day trip runs 90 km south from the Heraklion coast to Matala, the bay on…

View & book

From Rethymno

Matala Beach · 26 km away

4.6 (24)rated 4.6 out of 5 from 24 reviews

This day trip runs south from Rethymno across the island’s interior to the Libyan Sea, taking…

View & book

Matala Hippie Beach Tour

Matala Caves · 26 km away

3.8 (30)rated 3.8 out of 5 from 30 reviews

This day trip crosses Crete from the north coast to Matala, the south-coast village where Roman…

View & book

Stay near Salamias beach

All stays

Studios Anna Maria

Agios Ioannis Kofinas · 2.7 km away

4.8rated 4.8 out of 5

Studios Anna Maria has sea views, free WiFi and free private parking, set in Kapetanianá, 100…

Check availability

Amazing Stone Villas

Vasiliki,Tripiti Beach · 6.3 km away

4.8rated 4.8 out of 5

Surrounded by olive trees, in Vasiliki Village, the stone-built Amazing Stone Villa offers self-catering accommodation with…

Check availability

Marina apartments

Δυτικό Λέντας · 9.9 km away

4.5rated 4.5 out of 5

Located in Léntas in the Crete region with Lenta Beach nearby, Marina apartments provides accommodation with…

Check availability

Places near Salamias beach

All places

Koumasa Prepalatial Cemetery

Koumasa Prepalatial Cemetery · 5.3 km away

The prepalatial cemetery Koumasa is situated between the villages Loukia and Koumasa in the northern Asterousia…

View place

Koudoumas monastery

Koudoumas monastery · 5.8 km away

Koudoumas is a monastery on the south coast of Crete, at the foot of the Asterousia…

View place

Kofinas Peak Sanctuary

Kofinas Peak Sanctuary · 5.9 km away

Kofinas, the highest peak in the untamed Asterousia Range, stands at an altitude of 1231m and…

View place

More beaches near Salamias beach

All beaches

Vourlidia beach

Vourlidia beach · 0.5 km away

The petite stone-strewn beach, Vourlidia, situates at the termination point of the Flomias gorge, on the…

View beach

Katarti beach

Katarti beach · 1.5 km away

Katarti, a small beach nestled at the mouth of a narrow gorge, is situated 73km south…

View beach

Leprias beach

Leprias beach · 1.9 km away

Located in the Kalokambos region, approximately 73km south of the city of Heraklion, Leprias, also known…

View beach

Tripiti beach

Tripiti beach - Heraklion · 3.7 km away

Tripiti, also known as Trypiti, lies 73km south of Heraklion and 12km east of Lendas, nestled…

View beach

Agios Antonios beach

Agios Antonios beach · 4.2 km away

St. Anthony, also known as Agios Antonios, is situated 71 kilometers south of Heraklion, nestled between…

View beach

Trafoulas beach

Trafoulas beach · 5.7 km away

Dragon Bay, also known as Trafoulas, is situated 4km east of Lendas and 69km south of…

View beach

Koudoumas beach

Koudoumas beach · 5.8 km away

The Koudoumas Monastery is nestled 74km south of Heraklion, on the western edge of Cape Martelos…

View beach